shea butter

How to use organic shea butter?

You can apply shea butter directly to your skin, body and hair. Raw, unrefined shea butter is easy to spread. You can use your fingers to scoop a teaspoon or so of shea butter from your jar, and then rub it onto your skin until it’s completely absorbed.

Skincare moisturizer

Use Shea on its own as an all over body moisturiser. You can also use it to soothe itching associated with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Hair Care and conditionner

Shea is excellent for your hair when applied to the ends of the hair for extra conditioning. It gives hair shine, and conditions and helps define certain hair styles, and a little goes a long way. Can help keep your hair frizz free as it seals in moisture and protects from environmental elements.

DIY Beauty lotion

Use Shea Butter to invigorate your homemade formulations. It can be mixed with carrier oils, other butter, essential oils and other natural ingredients for beauty hacks and make your own beauty treatments.

What are the benefits of natural shea butter?

It’s rich in antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids. Increase skin elasticity and prevent stretch marks. As an emollient, shea butter helps trap moisture in the skin.

  • Intensively moisturising & protects from water loss.
  • Prevents and reduces stretch marks, lines and wrinkles
  • Heals wounds and dry feet
  • Strengthens and nourishes hair 
  • Regenerates the skin after sun
  • Protects and repairs chapped lips
  • Softens the skin and reduces red spots after waxing and shaving

Where to buy touré shea butter in UK ?

To buy our shea butter, visit specialty grocery stores in the map below in London or order online on our website https://tourecosmetics.com/.

How to store shea butter?

Seal and store in a dry place (temp between 15-25°C). The texture can vary depending on the temperature but it does not affect the quality of the product.

FAQ

Shea butter is a fatty substance extracted from the seeds of the shea tree. The shea tree is native to West and East Africa, and grows wild in many parts of the continent. The extracted fat is made into a powder and boiled with water to produce an emollient used in moisturizing soaps, lotions, and cosmetics.

Pores are very small openings on the surface of the skin through which sweat or sebum flows. The thicker an oil, the less penetrating it is, the more comedogenic it is and the more it blocks the pores. Shea butter is a non-comedogenic oil because its index is 0 and therefore does not block the pores.

The heat opens the pores. After a hot shower, shea butter will penetrate more quickly.

Excess sebum can lead to oily skin. Oily skin leads to acne. Acne-prone skin can lead to inflammation. Shea butter is rich in anti-inflammatory properties. It is therefore effective in reducing acne problems. For information, sebum is an oily secretion produced by the sebaceous glands and whose role is to protect the skin. The face is the part where the greatest amount of sebum is generated. The quantity of sebum increases according to different factors: hormones (periods), heat (spring/summer), and bad habits (unhealthy diet).

Because shea butter softens and smoothes the skin, it may reduce the appearance of cellulite. The increase in collagen production caused by shea butter may play a role in cellulite treatment as well since it makes the skin stronger and less likely to sag.

Shea Butter has a natural scent that most people find pleasant. The aroma is sometimes described as nutty or coconut-like, and it may become more subtle over time. Unrefined Shea Butter will retain more of its scent than refined Shea Butter, which is processed to eliminate odor.

Shea butter moisturizes skin, softens it and protects it from damage caused by the environment. Shea butter contains several types of fatty acids—including lineoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids—that improve the skin’s natural barrier function.

Shea butter can be used directly on your skin. Simply take a spoonful of the butter from the jar and spread it over your body.

Rub a small amount of shea butter between your hands and apply it to your scalp, massaging in a circular motion. If your hair tends to be dry or frizzy, you can also comb the shea butter through and leave it in for up to an hour before washing it out.

Raw shea butter has many skin care benefits and vitamins. It does have a distinctive scent, which some people find appealing but others dislike. Refined shea butter is white and odorless, but it doesn’t contain many vitamins and skin care benefits.

Shea butter is a multipurpose natural remedy. Use it every day to protect and soothe your skin, whether on your face or elsewhere on your body. Before applying, make sure you cleanse the skin thoroughly and wipe it dry.

Shea butter can be applied directly to your face before bed. In the morning, applying cream with shea butter may take some getting used to. The fatty acids and oils in shea butter can make it difficult to apply makeup on top of it.