description marula oil

The marula fruit tree is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated. Once considered sacred, the marula tree was linked to fertility and happy marriage in ancient times. The fermented fruit of the marula tree was also thought to intoxicate elephants, who seem to adore its delicious taste as much as people do. Many parts of the marula tree are used as ingredients in food and traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core. Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but can also be obtained from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair treatment.

Our pure unrefined and cold pressed Marula oil comes from South Africa. It is chemical free, vegan and fairly traded. With its slight fruity/nutty odour, this light oil absorbs well and moisturizes the skin and hair.

Size

Capacity: 30ml

Dimensions: 90mm x 33mm x 33mm

Weight: Net: 25g, Gross:90g

Marula oil is a natural source of antioxidants and essential fatty acids, as well as amino acids. It’s widely used in skin care products, and it appears to be helpful in treating oily, acne-prone, dry, and aging skin. It also helps keep hair soft, supple and moisturized.