How to use organic baobab oil?
Use it to soothe scalp itching associated with psoriasis. It can also be used as an intensive hot oil treatment. Warm around 5ml of Baobab Oil in the microwave, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your damp hair from root to tip, cover with a towel and leave for 20-30 minutes. Wash thoroughly, you may need to shampoo twice to remove all the oil.
Skin and face care (wrinkles, acne, eczema...)
Use Baobab Oil as a gentle yet effective makeup remover and cleanser. Apply a couple of drops to a cotton wool pad and sweep across your skin to remover dirt and makeup.
What are the benefits of baobab oil?
Baobab oil is generally known for its regenerative abilities. It is excellent for softening skin and helping heal any imperfections due to its antioxidants
- Moisturizes and Protects all skin types
If you have oily, acne-prone skin, you might think that putting more oil on your face would make matters worse. However, baobab oil is actually good for oily skin. It’s lightweight and doesn’t clog pores, so it keeps your skin moisturized to prevent the production of excess oil that causes breakouts. Baobab oil is gentle enough to use on all skin types, even sensitive skin. It won’t cause irritation.
- Nourishes and gives shine to dull dry hair
Baobab oil is infused with a mix of vitamins and fatty acids that can keep hair strong and healthy, no matter what texture it is. You can massage it into your scalp, leaving it overnight for soft, shiny strands or use it as a daily conditioner for frizz-free hair. If you’re looking for an extra-nourishing conditioner, try adding a few drops of baobab oil to your regular conditioner.
- Rich in antioxidants
Free radicals are atoms that are unstable in the body and can cause damage to cells and accelerate aging. Antioxidants neutralize these free radicals, preventing them from damaging cells and causing aging.
- Toning and restoring skin elasticity, preventing stretch marks
Collagen is a protein that makes up a third of the protein in your body. As we get older, collagen production slows down, which means it’s important to support skin with proper diet instead of poor diet and skin care. Baobab oil contains antioxidants that, when applied to skin, help to preserve collagen and keep it strong and glowing.
- Regenerates the skin’s hydrolipidic film
- Strenghtens brittle nails
Cuticles are important for maintaining strong nails. Keep your cuticles moisturized with a good cuticle oil like Baobab oil, which absorbs quickly and won’t make your fingers feel greasy. Dab a drop of this cuticle oil on your nail and massage it in. You’ll love how it makes your nails look!
- Fights against skin aging
Your skin’s outermost layer—the barrier—helps to keep moisture in and the environment out. A healthy skin barrier keeps your skin moisturized, prevents dehydration, and keeps your skin smooth and soft. When you take care of your skin barrier, you’re helping to prevent aging and maintain a healthy glow. Some skin care products actually harm the skin barrier, but baobab oil nourishes it. Baobab oil is rich in vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps protect the skin from harmful free radicals and supports a healthy moisture barrier.
Where to buy touré baobab oil in UK ?
Buy our baobab oil in London specialty grocery stores or online on our website at tourecosmetics.com
Store and seal this oil in cool low temperatures (around 15°C), dark dry place. Patch test recommended. External use only.
Baobab oil, a nutrient-rich oil that is packed with vitamins A and E, as well as omega 3 fatty acids, can trigger hair growth in bald areas of the scalp. It also moisturizes the skin, allowing for cell growth.
Baobab oil is perfect for skin lightening. Baobab is a rich source of vitamin C that causes skin lightening and promotes a healthier, even-toned complexion.
Baobab can be used in conjunction with other oils, on its own or mixed with masks or great moisturizers. Generally, it is safe to use with all other ingredients.
These properties allow Baobab oil to be used in products that deeply penetrate the stratum corneum and protect the skin barrier function rather than sitting at the surface of the skin.
The vitamin content of baobab oil helps to reduce stretch marks. It maintains the skin elasticity and stimulates the production of collagen and elastin under the skin. This heals the stretch marks in the process.
The comedogenic rating of baobab oil is 2. This means that it’s unlikely to clog most people’s pores, but if you have sensitive or oily skin, you may experience clogged pores and other skin irritation by using oils like baobab.