Moringa Oil

Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes. For this reason, it’s sometimes referred to as “the miracle tree.” It’s also called the drumstick tree, in reference to the shape of its seed pods. Moringa seeds have a high oil content and contain many nutritional compounds, including monounsaturated fats, protein, sterols, and tocopherols. Moringa oil is produced through a variety of industrial processes, including solvent extraction and cold-pressing. It’s available as an essential oil and as a cooking oil. It’s also an ingredient in hair and skin products.

Our pure unrefined and cold pressed moringa oil comes from Kenya and is fairly traded. It is vegan, raw and chemical free. With its natural earthy scent, this oil absorbs well and moisturizes the skin and hair in depth.

Size

Capacity: 30ml

Dimensions: 90mm x 33mm x 33mm

Weight: Net: 25g, Gross:90g

Moringa oil, a healthy monounsaturated fat, helps calm inflammation. It’s high in protein and other compounds that work together to protect the body from UV damage. As an essential oil, moringa works well for moisturizing and cleansing the skin. Moringa also treats acne and is beneficial as a moisturizing hair treatment.

Size

Capacity: 30ml

Dimensions: 90mm x 33mm x 33mm

Weight: Net: 25g, Gross:90g

£10.00

Out of stock

Description

How to use organic moringa oil?

Although moringa oil can stand alone as a moisturizer, hair treatment, or cooking ingredient, it’s most often used in conjunction with other ingredients. Moringa oil can be used in the morning and at night, but it’s best to use it at the end of your nighttime routine or before applying sunscreen in the morning. You can also use moringa oil to condition dry lips and other rough, dry skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.

Moringa oil for your skin

Massage a couple of drops into your face and neck after cleansing for fresh, moisturised skin.

Hair care

Try moringa oil as a warm oil treatment to deliver those antioxidants directly to the root. Warming the oil, helps it to penetrate the hair strand but make sure it’s not too hot, you don’t want to burn yourself. Massage the warmed oil into your hair and scalp and comb it through. Cover with a shower cap and leave for at least 30 minutes. Wash as normal.

Beauty hack and face serum

Organic Moringa Oil can be used as a natural and gentle make up remover and cleanser. Simply apply a couple of drops to a cotton wool pad and sweep over your face to remove makeup, dirt and grime.

DIY beauty

A lovely oil for DIY recipes, particualry products for facial skincare.

What are the benefits of moringa oil?

Extracted from seeds of the most nutrient-dense tree on the planet, Moringa Oil is a rich source of powerful antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals that meets all your skin needs.

  • Moisturizes and Protects all types of skin
  • Hydrates and cleanses both skin and hair
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Healing Emollient (combats breakouts, wrinkles, pigmentation…)
  • Balancing and antimicrobial (similar to the oil naturally produced by our skin, works with acneic skin)

Where to buy Touré moringa oil in UK ?

To buy our moringa oil, visit specialty grocery stores in the map below in London or order online on our website https://tourecosmetics.com/.

How to store raw unrefined moringa oil?

Store and seal this oil in a cool (15°C), dark dry place. Patch test recommended. External use only.

FAQ

The leaf powder from the Moringa tree is rich in nutrients and is used to prevent malnutrition. The oil from the same tree is also used as a beauty product and as an industrial lubricant. Moringa leaf powder can be added to soups, smoothies, shakes and tea to add a nutritional boost.

This cold-pressed moringa oil is great for all kinds of things, including skin and hair. It’s packed with nutrients and antioxidants and can be used as an anti-aging face oil to help minimize wrinkles and protect against free radical damage.

The natural vitamin C in moringa oil boosts collagen, helping reduce fine lines, wrinkles and sagging skin.” The vitamin-rich and nutrient-dense moringa oil makes for an excellent active ingredient in skin-care products, thanks to its antioxidants, antibacterial, and nourishing properties.

Slows down ageing: Moringa oil and moringa leaf powder are both used topically on the face to prevent wrinkles and free radical damage to the skin. Moringa may help firm up your facial skin and also help reduce wrinkles and blemishes, making you look younger.

Moringa oil is a non-greasy, nourishing carrier oil that is great for a wide range of uses.

Additional information

Weight 0.09 kg
Dimensions 9 × 3.3 × 3.3 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.