description shea butter

Shea butter is an ingredient extracted from the nut of the shea tree that grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa. It has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. The shea butter comes from two oily kernels within the shea tree seed. After the kernel is removed from the seed, it is ground into a powder and boiled in water. The butter then rises to the top of the water and becomes solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory colour. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids makes it a great product for smoothing, soothing and conditioning the skin. 

Features

Our organic shea butter comes from Ghana and is an efficient natural moisturizer for hair, body and face. With its unique oil content and nut essence, our product undergoes no chemical treatment of blanching, to keep all its benefits safe.

Size

Capacity: 100ml

Dimensions: 66mm x 66mm x 66mm

Weight: Net: 90g, Gross: 210g

It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. People also apply shea butter to the skin for acne, burns, dandruff, dry skin, eczema, and many other conditions.